Director of National Intelligence: Difference between revisions
John Leach (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "]]" to "") |
George Swan (talk | contribs) (trim, see talk) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
*establishing an Executive Committee | *establishing an Executive Committee | ||
*designating the Chief of Staff position as the new Director of the Intelligence Staff. | *designating the Chief of Staff position as the new Director of the Intelligence Staff. | ||
<ref>[http://www.dni.gov/who_what/061222_DNIHandbook_Final.pdf 07-0224 DNIHandbook.indd<!-- Bot generated title -->]</ref><ref>[http://www.dni.gov/who_what/061222_DNIHandbook_Final.pdf 07-0224 DNIHandbook.indd<!-- Bot generated title -->]</ref><ref>{{Cite news | |||
| last=Pincus | | last=Pincus | ||
| first=Walter | | first=Walter | ||
Line 47: | Line 23: | ||
| url=http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2007/02/25/AR2007022501099.html | | url=http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2007/02/25/AR2007022501099.html | ||
| accessdate=2007-03-24 | | accessdate=2007-03-24 | ||
}}</ref> | }}</ref><ref>{{cite web | ||
| last=Negroponte | | last=Negroponte | ||
| first=John | | first=John | ||
Line 60: | Line 32: | ||
| format=PDF | | format=PDF | ||
| accessdate=2007-03-24 | | accessdate=2007-03-24 | ||
}}</ref> | }}</ref><ref>{{cite web | ||
| title=ODNI Announces Senior Leadership Positions, ODNI News Release No. 5-05 | | title=ODNI Announces Senior Leadership Positions, ODNI News Release No. 5-05 | ||
| url=http://www.dni.gov/press_releases/20051031_release.htm | | url=http://www.dni.gov/press_releases/20051031_release.htm | ||
| date=2005-10-31 | | date=2005-10-31 | ||
| accessdate=2007-03-24 | | accessdate=2007-03-24 | ||
}}</ref> | }}</ref><ref>{{cite web | ||
| last=Negroponte | | last=Negroponte | ||
| first=John | | first=John | ||
Line 96: | Line 66: | ||
==Directors of National Intelligence== | ==Directors of National Intelligence== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
! | ! image | ||
!President of the United States of America|President(s) served under | ! start | ||
! end | |||
! President of the United States of America|President(s) served under | |||
! notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|John Negroponte | | [[John Negroponte]] | ||
| | |[[File:John Negroponte official portrait.jpg|100px]] | ||
|George W. Bush | | 2005-04-21 | ||
| 2007-02-13 | |||
| [[George W. Bush]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|John McConnell | | [[John McConnell]] | ||
| | | [[File:Mike McConnell, official ODNI photo portrait (cropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
|George W. Bush | | 2007-02-13 | ||
| 2009-01-28 | |||
| [[George W. Bush]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dennis Blair | | [[Dennis Blair]] | ||
| | | [[File:Dennis Blair official Director of National Intelligence portrait (cropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
|Barack Obama | | 2009-01-27 | ||
| | | 2010-08-05 | ||
| [[Barack Obama]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[David Gompert]] | |||
| [[File:David Gompert official portrait (cropped).jpg|100px]] | |||
| 2010-05-28 | |||
| 2010-08-05 | |||
| [[Barack Obama]] | |||
| Acting | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[James Clapper]] | ||
| | | [[File:James R. Clapper official portrait (cropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | 2010-08-05 | ||
| 2017-01-20 | |||
| [[Barack Obama]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Michael Dempsey]] | ||
| | | [[File:Michael Dempsey (cropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | 2017-01-20 | ||
| 2017-03-16 | |||
| [[Donald Trump]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Dan Coats]] | ||
| | | [[File:Dan Coats official DNI portrait (cropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | 2017-03-16 | ||
| | | 2019-08-15 | ||
| [[Donald Trump]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Joseph Maguire]] | ||
| | | [[File:Joseph Maguire official photo (cropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | 2019-08-15 | ||
| | | 2020-02-20 | ||
| [[Donald Trump]] | |||
| Acting | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Richard Grenell]] | ||
| | | [[File:Richard Grenell official portrait (cropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | 2020-02-20 | ||
| | | 2020-05-26 | ||
| [[Donald Trump]] | |||
| Acting | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[John Ratcliffe]] | ||
| | | [[File:John Ratcliffe official photo (cropped).jpg|frameless|100px]] | ||
| | | 2020-05-26 | ||
| | | 2021-01-20 | ||
| [[Donald Trump]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Lora Shiao]] | ||
| | | [[File:Lora Shiao.jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | 2021-01-20 | ||
| | | 2021-01-21 | ||
| [[Joe Biden]] | |||
| Acting | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Avril Haines]] | ||
| | | [[File:Avril-Haines (cropped).jpg|frameless|100px]] | ||
| | | 2021-01-21 | ||
| | | present | ||
| [[Joe Biden]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{Reflist|2}} | {{Reflist|2}} |
Revision as of 23:00, 20 April 2024
This article may be deleted soon. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Director of National Intelligence (DNI) is the United States government official subject to the authority, direction and control of the President of the United States of America|President who is responsible under the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 for:
Admiral Dennis Blair was confirmed on January 28, 2009, but James Clapper was confirmed as his replacement in August 2010. As was the case when the CIA headed the IC, the Director and Principal Deputy Director cannot both be active-duty military officers. A difference is that the Congress expressed a desire that one either be a military intelligence officer, usually of four-star rank, or have extensive experience in military intelligence. 50 U.S.C. § 403-3a Office of the Director of National Intelligence (ODNI)The Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 established the Office of the Director of National Intelligence (ODNI) as an independent agency to assist the DNI. The ODNI has about 1,500 employees. The National Counterterrorism Center is a major organization within the ODNI. On March 23, 2007, DNI Mike McConnell announced organizational changes, which include:
100 Day/500 Day PlansThe Office of the Director of National Intelligence has released Intelligence Community 100 Day & 500 Day Plans for Integration & Collaboration. These plans include a series of initiatives designed to build the foundation for increased cooperation and reform of the U.S. Intelligence Community.[7] HistoryPrior to establishment of the DNI, the head of the United States Intelligence Community was the Director of Central Intelligence (DCI). The DCI concurrently served as the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA). Establishment of the DNI position was one of the recommendations in the 9/11 Commission Report|report by the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States|9/11 Commission investigating the 9/11|September 11 attacks. The report, which was released on July 22, 2004, identified major intelligence failures that called into question how well the Intelligence Community protected US national and homeland security interests against attacks by foreign terrorists. Soon thereafter Senators Dianne Feinstein, John D. Rockefeller IV and Bob Graham introduced legislation to create a Director of National Intelligence, S. 2645, introduced on June 19, 2002. Other, similar, legislation soon followed. After considerable debate on the scope of the DNI's powers and authorities, the United States Congress passed the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 by votes of 336-75 in the U.S. House of Representatives|House of Representatives, and 89-2 in the United States Senate|Senate. President George W. Bush signed the bill into law on December 17, 2004. Among other things, the law established the DNI position as the designated leader of the United States Intelligence Community and prohibited the DNI from serving as the CIA Director or the head of any other Intelligence Community element at the same time. In addition, the law required the CIA Director to "report" his agency's activities to the DNI. Critics say compromises during the bill's crafting led to the establishment of a DNI whose powers are too weak to adequately lead, manage and improve the performance of the US Intelligence Community.[8] In particular, the law left the United States Department of Defense in charge of the National Security Agency (NSA), the National Reconnaissance Office (NRO), and the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency. (The limited DNI role in leading the US Intelligence Community is discussed in the United States Intelligence Community|Intelligence Community article.) On February 17, 2005, President George W. Bush named U.S. Ambassador to Iraq John Negroponte to the post, pending United States Senate#Appointments|confirmation by the Senate. It was reported that President Bush's first choice for Director of National Intelligence was former Director of Central Intelligence Robert M. Gates, who was serving as president of Texas A&M University; however, Gates declined the offer.[9] Negroponte was confirmed by a Senate vote of 98 to 2 in favor of his appointment on April 21, 2005, and was sworn in by President Bush on that day. On February 13, 2007, Negroponte was sworn in as Deputy Secretary of State, and John Michael McConnell became the 2nd Director of National Intelligence. Directors of National Intelligence
References
|