California Breed (album): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Meg Taylor No edit summary |
Pat Palmer (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Tennessee (U.S. state)" to "Tennessee") |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{subpages}} | {{subpages}} | ||
{{Infobox Album | {{Infobox Album | ||
|name = California | |name = California Breed | ||
|image = [[Image:CBalbum2014.jpg]] | |image = [[Image:CBalbum2014.jpg]] | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
|type = Studio album | |type = Studio album | ||
|artist = [[California Breed]] | |artist = [[California Breed]] | ||
|released = 19 May 2014 (Europe), 20 May 2014 ( | |released = 19 May 2014 ([[Europe]]), 20 May 2014 ([[North America]]) | ||
|recorded = <small>August - December 2013 at<br>Vintage King Nashville, Nashville, Tennessee.</small> | |recorded = <small>August - December 2013 at<br>Vintage King Nashville, Nashville, [[Tennessee (U.S. state)|Tennessee]].</small> | ||
|genre = Hard rock, blues rock, rock | |genre = Hard rock, blues rock, [[Rock music|rock]] | ||
|language = English | |language = English | ||
|length = | |length = | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|engineer = Vance Powell | |engineer = Vance Powell | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''California Breed''''' is the debut eponymous studio album by English-American rock band [[California Breed]]. The album was released on 19 May 2014, and available in a variety of formats including compact disc, and digital download. A deluxe CD/DVD edition includes a bonus track of 'Solo', and a documentary with two video clips; 'The Way' and 'Sweet Tea'.<ref>{{cite web|last= | {{TOC|right}} | ||
'''''California Breed''''' is the debut eponymous studio album by English-American rock band [[California Breed]]. The album was released on 19 May 2014, and available in a variety of formats including compact disc, and digital download. A deluxe CD/DVD edition includes a bonus track of 'Solo', and a documentary with two video clips; 'The Way' and 'Sweet Tea'.<ref>{{cite web|last=DeRiso|first=Nick|date=4 March 2014|title=California Breed Debut Album Info|url=http://ultimateclassicrock.com/california-breed-debut-album-info/|work=Ultimate Classic Rock|publisher=Loudwire Network|accessdate=12 April 2014}}</ref> | |||
The album has been received with positive reviews by music critics. | |||
==Track listing== | ==Track listing== | ||
Line 29: | Line 32: | ||
|'The Way' | |'The Way' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, [[Jason Bonham]] | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, [[Jason Bonham]] | ||
| | |3:54 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|'Sweet Tea' | |'Sweet Tea' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |3:52 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|'Chemical Rain' | |'Chemical Rain' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|'Midnight Oil' | |'Midnight Oil' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:45 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|'All Falls Down' | |'All Falls Down' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |5:07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|'The Grey' | |'The Grey' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |3:55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|'Days They Come' | |'Days They Come' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|'Spit You Out' | |'Spit You Out' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |3:38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|'Strong' | |'Strong' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|'Invisible' | |'Invisible' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|'Scars' | |'Scars' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|'Breathe' | |'Breathe' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|'Solo' | |'Solo'<small>¶</small> | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:48 | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<small>Note: | |||
*¶ Available as a bonus track.</small> | |||
===Reviews=== | |||
{|class='wikitable sortable' | |||
|- | |||
!Reviewer | |||
!Country | |||
!Review | |||
!Date | |||
!Score | |||
|- | |||
|George Ward (''Blues Rock Review'')<ref>{{cite web|last=Ward|first=George|date=8 April 2014|title=California Breed: California Breed Review|url=http://bluesrockreview.com/2014/04/california-breed-california-breed-review.html|publisher=Blues Rock Review|accessdate=28 April 2014}}</ref> | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|Reviews | |||
|April 2014 | |||
|align='center'|9.5/10 | |||
|- | |||
|Pete Feenstra (''Get Ready to Rock!'')<ref>{{cite web|last=Feenstra|first=Pete|date=17 April 2014|title=California Breed – California Breed|url=http://getreadytorock.me.uk/blog/2014/04/album-review-california-breed-california-breed/|publisher=Get Ready to Rock!|accessdate=28 April 2014}}</ref> | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|Album Review | |||
|April 2014 | |||
|align='center'|4/5 | |||
|- | |||
|Mark Brandt (''ThisIsNotAScene'')<ref>{{cite web|last=Brandt|first=Mark|date=24 April 2014|title=California Breed – California Breed|url=http://www.thisisnotascene.com/2014/california-breed-california-breed/|publisher=ThisIsNotAScene|accessdate=28 April 2014}}</ref> | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|Album Reviews | |||
|April 2014 | |||
|align='center'|9/10 | |||
|- | |||
|Chris Kee (''Powerplay'')<ref>{{cite journal|last=Kee|first=Chris|date=May 2014|title=California Breed – "California Breed"|journal=Powerplay|publisher=Powerplay|issue=164|pages=|issn=1474-287X|accessdate=28 April 2014}}</ref> | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|Album Reviews | |||
|May 2014 | |||
|align='center'|9/10 | |||
|- | |||
|Carl Buxton (''Fireworks'')<ref>{{cite journal|last=Buxton|first=Carl|date=May 2014|title=California Breed – 'California Breed'|journal=Fireworks|publisher=Fireworks Magazine|issue=63|pages=52|issn=|accessdate=28 April 2014}}</ref> | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|Album Reviews | |||
|May/June 2014 | |||
|align='center'|Positive | |||
|- | |||
|Max Bell (''Classic Rock'')<ref>{{cite journal|last=Bell|first=Max|date=June 2014|title=The Hard Stuff: Albums – California Breed|journal=Classic Rock|publisher=Team Rock|issue=197|pages=86|issn=1464-7834|accessdate=28 April 2014}}</ref> | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|The Hard Stuff: Albums | |||
|June 2014 | |||
|align='center'|8/10 | |||
|- | |||
|Mark Blake (''Q'')<ref>{{cite journal|last=Blake|first=Mark|date=June 2014|title=California Breed – California Breed|journal=Q|publisher=Bauer Media Group|issue=335|pages=|issn=0955-4955|accessdate=28 April 2014}}</ref> | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|Album Reviews | |||
|June 2014 | |||
|align='center'|4/5 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Chart history== | |||
===Album=== | |||
{|class='wikitable sortable' | |||
!Chart (2014) | |||
!align='center'|Peak position | |||
|- | |||
|US ''Billboard'' The 200 Albums Chart | |||
|align='center'| | |||
|- | |||
|UK Albums Chart<ref>{{Cite web|last=Lane|first=Daniel|date=21 May 2014|title=Coldplay's Ghost Stories smashes through 100,000 sales in 48 hours|url=http://www.officialcharts.com/chart-news/coldplays-ghost-stories-smashes-through-100000-sales-in-48-hours-3029/|publisher=The Official UK Charts Company|accessdate=23 May 2015}}</ref> | |||
|align='center'|16 | |||
|- | |||
|UK Rock and Metal Albums Chart<ref>{{Cite web|date=31 May 2014|title=2014 Top 40 Rock & Metal Albums Archive|url=http://www.officialcharts.com/archive-chart/_/11/2014-05-31/|publisher=The Official UK Charts Company|accessdate=26 May 2015}}</ref> | |||
|align='center'|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Dutch Albums Chart<ref>{{Cite web|date=24 May 2014|title=Dutch Charts|url=http://dutchcharts.nl/showitem.asp?interpret=California+Breed&titel=California+Breed&cat=a|publisher=hitparade.ch|accessdate=26 May 2015}}</ref> | |||
|align='center'|93 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 107: | Line 186: | ||
**Vance Powell - engineer | **Vance Powell - engineer | ||
**Austyn Blaine Weiner - artwork | **Austyn Blaine Weiner - artwork | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Release history== | |||
{|class='wikitable sortable' | |||
|- | |||
!Country | |||
!Date | |||
!Label | |||
!Format | |||
!Catalogue | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Europe]] | |||
|19 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|CD | |||
|FR CD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Europe | |||
|19 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|CD+DVD | |||
|FR CDVD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Europe | |||
|19 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|Digital | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[North America]] | |||
|20 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|CD | |||
|FR CD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|North America | |||
|20 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|CD+DVD | |||
|FR CDVD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|North America | |||
|20 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|Digital | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist|2}} |
Revision as of 09:53, 11 June 2023
California Breed | |
---|---|
Type | Studio album |
Artist | California Breed |
Release Date | 19 May 2014 (Europe), 20 May 2014 (North America) |
Recorded | August - December 2013 at Vintage King Nashville, Nashville, Tennessee. |
Genre | Hard rock, blues rock, rock |
Language | English |
Label | Frontiers Records |
Catalogue | FR CD, FR CDVD |
Producer | Dave Cobb |
Engineer | Vance Powell |
California Breed is the debut eponymous studio album by English-American rock band California Breed. The album was released on 19 May 2014, and available in a variety of formats including compact disc, and digital download. A deluxe CD/DVD edition includes a bonus track of 'Solo', and a documentary with two video clips; 'The Way' and 'Sweet Tea'.[1]
The album has been received with positive reviews by music critics.
Track listing
CD Track | Title | Songwriters | Duration |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 'The Way' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 3:54 |
2 | 'Sweet Tea' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 3:52 |
3 | 'Chemical Rain' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 4:38 |
4 | 'Midnight Oil' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 4:45 |
5 | 'All Falls Down' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 5:07 |
6 | 'The Grey' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 3:55 |
7 | 'Days They Come' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 4:17 |
8 | 'Spit You Out' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 3:38 |
9 | 'Strong' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 4:26 |
10 | 'Invisible' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 4:44 |
11 | 'Scars' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 4:10 |
12 | 'Breathe' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 4:17 |
13 | 'Solo'¶ | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 4:48 |
Note:
- ¶ Available as a bonus track.
Reviews
Reviewer | Country | Review | Date | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
George Ward (Blues Rock Review)[2] | United Kingdom | Reviews | April 2014 | 9.5/10 |
Pete Feenstra (Get Ready to Rock!)[3] | United Kingdom | Album Review | April 2014 | 4/5 |
Mark Brandt (ThisIsNotAScene)[4] | United Kingdom | Album Reviews | April 2014 | 9/10 |
Chris Kee (Powerplay)[5] | United Kingdom | Album Reviews | May 2014 | 9/10 |
Carl Buxton (Fireworks)[6] | United Kingdom | Album Reviews | May/June 2014 | Positive |
Max Bell (Classic Rock)[7] | United Kingdom | The Hard Stuff: Albums | June 2014 | 8/10 |
Mark Blake (Q)[8] | United Kingdom | Album Reviews | June 2014 | 4/5 |
Chart history
Album
Chart (2014) | Peak position |
---|---|
US Billboard The 200 Albums Chart | |
UK Albums Chart[9] | 16 |
UK Rock and Metal Albums Chart[10] | 1 |
Dutch Albums Chart[11] | 93 |
Credits
|
Release history
Country | Date | Label | Format | Catalogue | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Europe | 19 May 2014 | Frontiers Records | CD | FR CD | |
Europe | 19 May 2014 | Frontiers Records | CD+DVD | FR CDVD | |
Europe | 19 May 2014 | Frontiers Records | Digital | ||
North America | 20 May 2014 | Frontiers Records | CD | FR CD | |
North America | 20 May 2014 | Frontiers Records | CD+DVD | FR CDVD | |
North America | 20 May 2014 | Frontiers Records | Digital |
References
- ↑ DeRiso, Nick (4 March 2014). California Breed Debut Album Info. Ultimate Classic Rock. Loudwire Network. Retrieved on 12 April 2014.
- ↑ Ward, George (8 April 2014). California Breed: California Breed Review. Blues Rock Review. Retrieved on 28 April 2014.
- ↑ Feenstra, Pete (17 April 2014). California Breed – California Breed. Get Ready to Rock!. Retrieved on 28 April 2014.
- ↑ Brandt, Mark (24 April 2014). California Breed – California Breed. ThisIsNotAScene. Retrieved on 28 April 2014.
- ↑ Kee, Chris (May 2014). "California Breed – "California Breed"". Powerplay (164). ISSN 1474-287X. Retrieved on 28 April 2014.
- ↑ Buxton, Carl (May 2014). "California Breed – 'California Breed'". Fireworks (63): 52. Retrieved on 28 April 2014.
- ↑ Bell, Max (June 2014). "The Hard Stuff: Albums – California Breed". Classic Rock (197): 86. ISSN 1464-7834. Retrieved on 28 April 2014.
- ↑ Blake, Mark (June 2014). "California Breed – California Breed". Q (335). ISSN 0955-4955. Retrieved on 28 April 2014.
- ↑ Lane, Daniel (21 May 2014). Coldplay's Ghost Stories smashes through 100,000 sales in 48 hours. The Official UK Charts Company. Retrieved on 23 May 2015.
- ↑ 2014 Top 40 Rock & Metal Albums Archive. The Official UK Charts Company (31 May 2014). Retrieved on 26 May 2015.
- ↑ Dutch Charts. hitparade.ch (24 May 2014). Retrieved on 26 May 2015.